Home  |  WebMail  |  Contact Us  |  Rules of Procedure  |  Downloads  |  FAQs  |  Useful Links  |  Glossary  |  Sitemap       اردو

Government & Opposition

In
Printer Friendly

Government & Opposition

Assembly Tenure: 2013-till date (16th Assembly )

Government Alliance

Leader of the House

Mian Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif

Took oath as Chief Minister in 6th June 2013 Sitting of the 1 of the Assembly

Government Parties

The Government Alliance in the present Assembly belongs to the following political parties:

Cabinet & Functionaries

Advisor to Chief Minister Portfolio
Khawaja Salman Rafiq Health  (Appointed on: 13th November 2013)
 


Minister Portfolio
Raja Ashfaq Sarwar Labour & Human Resource  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Col. (R) Shuja Khanzada Environment Protection  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Sher Ali Khan Mines & Minerals  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Tanveer Aslam Malik Housing, Urban Development & Public Health Engineering  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Muhammad Asif Malik Forestry, Fisheries & Wildlife  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Hameeda Waheed Ud Din Women Development  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Bilal Yasin Food  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Mian Mujtaba Shuja ur Rehman Finance  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Excise & Taxation  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Rana Mashhood Ahmad Khan School Education  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Higher Education & Youth Affairs  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Sports  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Archaeology  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Tourism  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Law & Parliamentary Affairs  (Appointed on: 20th June 2014)
 
Mian Yawar Zaman Irrigation  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Abdul Waheed Ch. Prisons  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Malik Nadeem Kamran Zakat & Ushr  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Mian Atta Muhammad Manika Auqaf & Religious Affairs  (Appointed on: 13th November 2013)
 
Farrukh Javed ‏‏Agriculture  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Asif Saeed Manais Special Education  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Syed Haroon Ahmed Sultan Bokhari Social Welfare  (Appointed on: 13th November 2013)
Bait-ul-Maal  (Appointed on: 13th November 2013)
 
Malik Muhammad Iqbal Channar Cooperatives  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Ch Muhammad Shafique Industries, Commerce & Investment  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Zakia Shah Nawaz Khan Population Welfare  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 
Khalil Tahir Sindhu Human Rights  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
Minorities Affairs  (Appointed on: 11th June 2013)
 


Parliamentary Secretary Portfolio
Raja Muhammad Awais Khan Zakat & Ushr  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ch. Nazar Hussain Law & Parliamentary Affairs  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Sahabzada Ghulam Nizam-ud-Din Sialvi Livestock & Dairy Development  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Haji Muhammad Ilyas Ansari Social Welfare  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
Bait-ul-Maal  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Muhmmad Saqlain Anwar Sipra Auqaf & Religious Affairs  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Rashida Yaqoob Sheikh Women Development  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Imran Khalid Butt Industries, Commerce & Investment  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Muhammad Nawaz Chohan Transport  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Akmal Saif Chatha Environment Protection  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ch Muhammad Asad Ullah Food  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Nawabzada Haider Mehdi Management and Professional Development  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Khawaja Imran Nazeer Health  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ramzan Siddique Bhatti Local Government & Community Development  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ali Asghar Manda S & GAD  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Sajjad Haider Gujjar Housing, Urban Development & Public Health Engineering  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Rana Muhammad Arshad Information & Culture  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Mian Muhammad Munir Excise & Taxation  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Rana Ijaz Ahmad Noon ‏‏Agriculture  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Naghma Mushtaq Population Welfare  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ahmed Khan Baloch Public Prosecution  (Appointed on: 12th February 2014)
 
Amir Hayat Hiraj Mines & Minerals  (Appointed on: 15th January 2014)
 
Mian Naveed Ali Labour & Human Resource  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Muhammad Naeem Akhtar Khan Bhabha Communication & Works  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Mahmood Qadir Khan CMIT  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Sardar Atif Hussain Khan Mazari Literacy & Non-formal Basic Education  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ahmad Karim Qaswar Langrial Planning & Development  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Aamir Talal Khan Gopang Special Education  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Mahar Ijaz Ahmad Achlana Home  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ch Khalid Mehmood Jajja Irrigation  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Ch Zahid Akram Colonies  (Appointed on: 12th February 2014)
 
Shaheen Ashfaq Cooperatives  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Mehwish Sultana Higher Education  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Joyce Rofin Julius School Education  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Tariq Masih Gill Human Rights  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
Minorities Affairs  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Rana Babar Hussain Finance  (Appointed on: 24th January 2014)
 
Chaudhary Sarfraz Afzal Archaeology  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
Sports  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
Tourism  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
Youth Affairs  (Appointed on: 12th December 2013)
 
Lt Col (Retd) Shujaat Ahmed Khan Colonies  (Appointed on: 16th July 2014)
Consolidation of Holding & PDMA  (Appointed on: 16th July 2014)
 




 

Opposition Alliance

Leader of Opposition

Mian Mehmood ur Rasheed

Notified as Leader of Opposition through No.No.PAP/Legis-1(50)/97/896, 11th June 2013 

Opposition Parties