PUNJAB
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL 1921
(January
8, 1921 to October 27, 1923)
PRESIDENTS |
|
1 |
Mr. Montagu
Sherard Dawes Butler, C.B., C.I.E., C.V.O., C.B.E. |
2 |
Mr Herbert Alexander Casson, C.S.I., I.C.S. |
DEPUTY PRESIDENTS |
|
1 |
Sardar Bahadur Sardar Mahtab Sing (Lahore — Sikh Urban) |
2 |
Mr Manohar Lal,
Bar-at-Law (Lahore — Punjab University) |
MEMBERS |
|
Sr. No. |
Name of Member |
1 |
Abbott, Esquire E.R., C.I.E. (Nominated Official) |
2 |
Abdul Hamid Khan, Khan Bahadur Mian, Diwan, (Nominated non Official) |
3 |
Ahmad Yar Khan, Daultana, Mian (Luddan, Multan East — Muhammadan, Rural) |
4 |
Akbar Ali, Pir, Vakil (Ferozepore — Muhammadan, Rural) |
5 |
Ali Akbar, Chaudhri (Dhamri, Gurdaspur, Kangra-cum-Gurdaspur — Muhammadan, Rural) |
6 |
Ali Haider Shah, Khan Sahib Pir Sayad (Sang Jani, Rawalpindi — Muhammadan, Rural) |
7 |
Allan Khan, Dreshak, Sardar, (Asani, Dera Ghazi Khan — Muhammadan, Rural) |
8 |
Amar Das, Lala, Vakil, (Sialkot, Rawalpindi Division and Lahore Division North — (Non-Muhammadan), Rural) |
9 |
Amir Khan, Khan Sahib (Chak No.282, Gugera Branch, Lyallpur North — Muhammadan, Rural) |
10 |
Anderson, Mr G., C.I.E. (Official — nominated) |
11 |
Asghar Ali, Shaikh, C.B.E. (Official — nominated) |
12 |
Ata Ullah Khan, Chaudhri (Kaulu Tarar, Hafizabad, Gujranwala — Muhammadan, Rural) |
13 |
Atma Ram, Lala (Sirsa, South-East Towns — Non-Muhammadan, Urban) |
14 |
Bakhtawar Singh, Sardar (Kathgarh, Hoshiarpur and Kangra — Sikh, Rural) |
15 |
Balbir Singh, Rao Bahadur Lieutenant, O.B.E. (Gokalpur, Gurgaon — (Non-Muhammadan), Rural) |
16 |
Balwant Singh, Sardar (Moran, Jullundur — Sikh, Rural) |
17 |
Bans Gopal, Chaudhri, Pleader (Karnal — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
18 |
Beazley, Esquire J.G. (Nominated Official) |
19 |
Beli Ram, Mian (Hoshiarpur — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
20 |
Bishen Das, Lala |
21 |
Boyd, Mr D.J. (Official — nominated) |
22 |
Calvert, Esquire H. Mr. (Nominated Official) |
23 |
Chhotu Ram, Rai Sahib Chaudhri (South East Rohtak (Non-Muhammadan) |
24 |
Clarke, Mr Edward Earnest (Lahore, Punjab Chamber of Commerce and Trades Association, Commerce) |
25 |
Coldstream, Esquire J., (Nominated Official) |
26 |
Connolly, Esquire V. |
27 |
Craik, Mr Henry Duffield, (Nominated Official) |
28 |
Dasaundha Singh, Sardar, Vakil (Ludhiana — Sikh, Rural) |
29 |
Daulat Ram, Kalia, Pandit M.B.E. (Ferozepore, East and West Central Towns — Non-Muhammadan, Urban) |
30 |
Davidson, Lt Col D.M., C.I.E. |
31 |
Daya Ram, Chaudhri, Bar-at-Law (Ambala, Ambala-cum-Simla — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
32 |
DeMontmorency, Esquire G.F., C.I.E., C.B.E. |
33 |
Dilbagh Singh, Sardar Sahib, Risaldar (Chak No.66, Gugera Branch, Lyallpur — Sikh, Rural) |
34 |
ELLIS, Mr. T.P. O.B.E., Secretary to Council |
35 |
Fagan, Mr Patrick James, C.S.I, I.C.S. (Official — nominated) |
36 |
Fazl Ali, Khan Sahib Chaudhri, M.B.E. (Ajnala, Gujrat West — Muhammadan, Rural) |
37 |
Fazl-i-Hasain, Khan Bahadur Mian (Elected — Muhammadan Landholders) |
38 |
Firoz Khan, Malik, Nurpur, Nnn, ( Shahpur West — (Muhammadan), Rural) |
39 |
Forster, Lt Col W.C.H., (Nominated Official) |
40 |
French, Mr Lewis., C.I.E., C.B.E., I.C.S, (Official — nominated) |
41 |
Ganga Ram, Rai Sahib Lala (Ambala-cum-Sumla (Non-Muhammadan) Rural) |
42 |
Ganpat Rai, Mr (Lahore, Lahore and Ferozepore-cum-Sheikhupura — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
43 |
Ghasi Ram, Chaudhri, (North West Rohtak (Non-Muhammadan) Rural) |
44 |
Ghulam Muhammad Shah, Saiyad (Jahanian Shah, Shahpur East — Muhammadan, Rural) |
45 |
Ghulam Muhammad, Chaudhri (Parian Wali, Gujrat East — Muhammadan, Urban) |
46 |
Gibson, Basil Theodore, Mr (Official — nominated) |
47 |
Gibson, Esquire, Mr. A.J., (Nominated Official) |
48 |
Gopal Singh Labana, Sardar Bahdur (Official — nominated) |
49 |
Gopal Singh, Captain Sardar, O.B.E. (Non-Official — nominated, Indian Army) |
50 |
Hallifax, Mr Charles Joseph., C.B.E. (Official — nominated) |
51 |
Hara Singh
Bedi, Bawa, Honorary Extra Assistant Commissioner |
52 |
Hardit Singh Bedi, Bawa (Montgomery — Sikh Landholders) |
53 |
Hari Chand, Rai Bahadur, Lala (Multan, West Punjab Towns — Non-Muhammadan Urban) |
54 |
Harkishen Lal, Lala (Elected — Punjab Industries), Minister |
55 |
Harnam Singh, Rai Sahib, sardar (Rawalpindi, Rawalpindi Division and Gujranwala — Sikh, Rural) |
56 |
Heard, Colonel R., (Nominated Official) |
57 |
Hussain Shah, Saiyad (Rajoa, Jhang — Muhammadan, Rural) |
58 |
Irving, Mr. Miles, Esquire, O.B.E. (Nominated Official) |
59 |
Ives, Mr H.W.M., O.I.E., A.M.I.C.E. (Official — nominated) |
60 |
Jacob, S.M., Esquire |
61 |
Jamal Khan, Sardar, Leghari, (Tumandar, Dera Ghazi Khan, Baloch Tumandar — Landholders) |
62 |
Joesph, Mr E.A.A. (Official — nominated) |
63 |
Johnston, Mr J.Wilson, C.B.E. |
64 |
Karim Ullah, Khan, Malik (Daryapur, Jhelum, — (Muhammadan), Rural) |
65 |
Kartar Singh, Sardar, Vakil (Ferozepore, Ferozepore — Sikh, Rural) |
66 |
Kesho Ram, Lala (Amritsar city, Non-Muhammadan) |
67 |
Kharak Singh, Chaudhri (Raipur, Amritsar-cum-Gurdaspur, Rural) |
68 |
King, Esquire C.M., C.S.I, C.I.E. (Official — nominated) |
69 |
Lajpat Rai, Chaudhri, Rai Sahib (Hansi-Hissar — Non-Muhammadan Rural) |
70 |
Lal Chand, Chaudhri, Rao Bahadur, O.B.E. (Ruttak,-North-West Rottak — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
71 |
Lal Singh, Sodhi |
72 |
Latifi, Mr. A. (Nominated Official) |
73 |
Mac Watt, Colonel R.C., I.M.S. (Official — nominated) |
74 |
Macpherson, Mr W.R. (Representative of European and Anlgo-Indian Communities) |
75 |
Mahabat Khan, Malik (Karkan, Sheikhupura — Muhammadan, Rural) |
76 |
Mant, Esquire R.A., (Nominated Official) |
77 |
Maynard, Sir John, K.C.I.E., C.S.I. (Ex. Officio Member Executive Council) |
78 |
Mehdi Shah, Saiyad, Khan Bahadur, O.B.E. (Gojra, Lyallpur South — Muhammadan, Rural) |
79 |
Mela Ram, Rai Sahib Misr Nikedar (Jallandur-cum-Ludhiana — Non-Muhammadan, Rural). |
80 |
Milne, Esquire D., . (Nominated Official) |
81 |
Mitchell, Esquire J.F. |
82 |
Moti Lal Kaistha, Mr (Dharmsala, Kangra — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
83 |
Muhammad Abdullah Khan, Khan (Khangarh, Muzaffargarh — Muhammadan, Rural) |
84 |
Muhammad Akbar Khan, Khan Bahadur, Raja (Jhelum, West Punjab Towns — Muhammadan, Urban) |
85 |
Muhammad Amin Khan, Khan Bahadur Malik O.B.E. |
86 |
Muhammad Amin, Chaudhri, Pleader (Sialkot, Sialkot — Muhammadan, Rural) |
87 |
Muhammad Hayat Khan, Chaudhri (Ranhera, Gurgaon-cum-Hissar — Muhammadan, Rural) |
88 |
Muhammad Hussain, Saiyad (Shergarh, Montgomery — Muhammadan, Rural) |
89 |
Muhammad Irshad Ali Khan, Nawabzada (South East Towns (Muhammadan), Rural) |
90 |
Muhammad Jamil Khan, Rana (Bahram,-Jullundur — Muhammadan, Rural) |
91 |
Muhammad Khan, Mir Khan Bahadur, Vakil (Simla, South-East Towns — Muhammadan, Urban) |
92 |
Muhammad Raza Shah Gilani, Sayaid (Multan, Multan West — Muhammadan, Rural) |
93 |
Muhammad Saif Ullah Khan, Khan (Isa Khel, Mianwali — Muhammadan, Rural) |
94 |
Muhammad Shah Nawaz, Mian, Bar-at-Law (Lahore, Lahore — Muhammadan, Rural) |
95 |
Muharram Ali Chishti, Maulvi, Vakil (Lahore, Lahore — Muhammadan, Rural) |
96 |
Nabi Bakhsh, Chaudhri (Fatehpur — Amritsar, Muhammadan Rural) |
97 |
Najabat Khan, Malik (Sheikhupura (Muhammadan) Rural) |
98 |
Narendra Nath, Diwan Bahadur, Raja (Lahore, Punjab Landholders — General, Landholders) |
99 |
Nawab Din Murad, Mr, Bar-at-Law (Sialkot, East and West Central Towns — Muhammadan, Urban) |
100 |
Owen, Dr C.A. (Lahore, (Nominated Official), nominated to represent Anglo-Indian Community), |
101 |
Panna Lal, Rai Bahadur, Lala (Ambala Cantonment, North-East Towns — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
102 |
Prenter, Esquire N.H., (Nominated non Official) |
103 |
Raghbir Singh, Hony. Lieut., Sardar O.B.E. (Raja Sansi, Amritsar — Sikh, Rural) |
104 |
Raja Singh, Chaudhri, Rai Sahib (Jatwar, Ambala Division — Sikh, Rural) |
105 |
Rallia Ram, Mr. Kundan Lal (Representative of Indian Christains) |
106 |
Randhir Singh, Sardar (Kalaswala, Sialkot, Sialkot-cum-Gurdaspur — Sikh, Rural) |
107 |
Roberts, Mr. Owen, Esquire (Nominated non-official, Anglo Indian) |
108 |
Sangat Singh, Sardar (Kulla, Lahore — Sikh, Rural) |
109 |
Sangster, Mr. W.P. Esquire |
110 |
Sarup Singh, Rai Bahadur Risaldar (Badli, South-East Rohtak — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
111 |
Scott Esquire, Mr E.A. O.B.E. (Official — Nominated) |
112 |
Sewak Ram, Lala, Rai Bahadur (Gangapur, Multan Division — Non-Muhammadan, Rural) |
113 |
Shafi Ali Khan, Chaudhri (Gohana, Ambala Division — North-East — Muhammadan, Rural) |
114 |
Sikandar Hayat Khan, Lieutenant, M.B.E. (Wah, Attock — Muhammadan, Rural) |
115 |
Sundar Singh, Sardar Bahadur, Sardar Majithia, C.I.E. (Ex-officio member, Member Executive Council) |
116 |
Thakar Das, Rai Sahib (Pind Dadan Khan, North-West Towns, — Non-Muhammadan, Urban) |
117 |
Tollinton, Esquire Henry Phillps, (Nominated Official) |
118 |
Townsend, Mr Crewe Armand Hamilton, I.C.S. (Official —Nominated) |
119 |
Uttom Chand, Lala (Lahore City, (Non-Muhammadan) Urban) |
120 |
Wali Muhammad Khan, Khan Bahadur, Rai (Talwandi Rai, Ludhiana
District, |
121 |
Yousaf Shah, Khawaja Khan Bahadur, C.I.E. (Amritsar, City — Muhammadan, Urban) |