Provincial Assembly of West Pakistan

Sixth Assembly (June 9, 1965 to March 25, 1969)

 

SPEAKER

Ch Muhammad Anwar Bhinder, B.A., LL.B. (Gujranwala-III)
(Elected unopposed - June 12, 1965 to March 25, 1969)

SENIOR DEPUTY SPEAKERS

1. Mr Umar Jan Khan, B.A., LL.B.
(June 12, 1965 to February 5, 1966)

2. Mr Ahmed Mian Somro, LL.B.
(February 5, 1966 to May 23, 1966)

3. Syed Yousaf Ali Shah
(May 26, 1966 to March 25, 1969)

DEPUTY SPEAKER

Mr Ahmad Mian Somro
(June 12, 1965 to February 5, 1966 and May 26, 1966 to March 25, 1969)

LEADERS OF THE HOUSE

1. Khan Habib Ullah Khan
(June 9, 1965 to September 25, 1966)

2. Malik Khuda Bakhsh Bucha
(September 25, 1966 to March 25, 1969)

MINISTERS

1. Alhaj Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan Auqaf and Jails

2. Makhdum Hamid-ud-Din, B.A., LL.B. (Rahimyar Khan-III) Food and Agriculture

3. Malik Muhammad Hayat Khan Tuman Railways, EQ-operation

4. Mian Muhammad Yasin Khan Wattoo, B.A., LL.B. (Montgomery) Education, Basic Democracies, Local Government and Social Welfare

5. Mr Ghulam Nabi Muhammad Varyal Memon, B.A., LL.B. Law, Parliamentary Affairs and Information

6. Mr Muhammad Khan Junejo Communcation and Works

7. Nawabzada Muhammad Ali Khan Health

8. Sheikh Masood Sadiq (Rawalpindi-I) Finance, Excise and Taxation

LEADER OF OPPOSITION

Khawaja Muhammad Safdar (Sialkot-I)
(1965 to 1969)

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES

1. Chaudhri Imtiaz Ahmed Gill (Lyallpur-II) Irrigation and Power & Head Water

2. Haji Gul Hasan Mangi (Sukkur-III) Revenue, Land Utilization, Colonies, Land Reforms and Rehabilitation

3. Khan Muhammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon (Hazara-II) Communication & Works, Transport

4. Khan Mukarram Khan (Peshawar-III) Industries, Commerce & Mineral Resources and Planning & Development

5. Malik Muhammad Muzaffar Khan (Campbellpur-II) Labour

6. Mian Ghulam Muhammad Ahmed Khan Manika (Montgomery-V) Food and Agriculture

7. Mian Miraj Din (Lahore-I) Services & General Administration and Home

8. Mr Abdul Qayyum (Karachi-II) Co-operation and Social Welfare

9. Sardar Muhammad Ashraf Khan (Jhelum-II) Health

MEMBERS

1. Abdul Aziz, Mian (Jhelum-I)

2. Abdul Ghaffar Khan Pasha, Mr (Karachi-V)

3. Abdul Ghani, Chaudhri (Bahawalnagar-III)

4. Abdul Khaliq Allahwala, Mr (Karachi-VI)

5. Abdul Khaliq, Syed (Peshawar Agency-IV)

6. Abdul Qayum Qureshi, Mr (Bahawalpur-III)

7. Abdul Rehman Qureshi, Mr (Karachi-IX)

8. Abdul Sattar Khan Mohmand, Khan (Mardan-II)

9. Abdul Subhan Khan, Khan, S.Pk. (Peshawar Agency-VII)

10. Abdur Rehman, Mr (Hazara-VI)

11. Ahmed Sultan Khan, Sardar (Larkana-I)

12. Ajoon Khan Jadoon, Khan (Mardan-III)

13. Akhtar Ali Shah Qureshi, Makhdum (Jhang-II)

14. Akhtar Ayub Khan, Captain (Hazara-III)

15. Ali Gohar Chishti, Pir (Montgomery-VI)

16. Allah Yar Khan Langarial, Malik (Multan-V)

17. Amanullah Khan Shahani, Mr (Mianwali-II)

18. Anwar Aziz, Chaudhri, M.A., LL.B. (Punjab), LL.M. (Michigan, U.S.A.) (Sialkot-IV)

19. Arif Hussain, Mr (Lyallpur-V)

20. Asghar Ali Randhawa, Chaudhri (Lyallpur-IV)

21. Asghar Ali, Nawabzada Chaudhri (Gujrat-I)

22. Ashraf Abbasi, Dr Mrs (P.W. 152-Zone-II)

23. Ashraf Burni, Begum

24. Atta Muhammad Khan Mari Baloch, Rais (Sanghar-II)

25. Atta Muhammad Lund, Sardar Haji (Khairpur-II)

26. Badshah Khan Mahsood, Major Mir (D.I.Khan Agency-II)

27. Bashir Ahmed Shah, Mr (Thatta-I)

28. Chander Singh, Rana (Tharparker-II)

29. Darya Khan Jalbani, Rais Haji (Nawabshah-I)

30. Fateh Khan, Brigadier Chaudhri (Rawalpindi-III)

31. Fateh Muhammad Khan, Mr (Peshawar Agency-VIII)

32. Fateh Sher Langarial, Malik (Montgomery-I)

33. Fazal Hussain, Sheikh (Muzaffargarh-I)

34. Fida Hussain Hakro, Mr (Larkana-III)

35. Ghulab Khan Shinwari, Haji (Peshawar Agency-II)

36. Ghulam Abbas Bokhari, Diwan Syed (Multan-VII)

37. Ghulam Akbar Khan Khakwani, Haji (Multan-VI)

38. Ghulam Ali Chishti, Pir (Montgomery-VI)

39. Ghulam Ali, Malik (Sheikhupura-I)

40. Ghulam Qasim Khan Khakwani, Nawabzada (Multan-I)

41. Ghulam Sarwar, Raja

42. Ghulam Shabbir, Qazi (Jhang-III)

43. Gul Hameed Khan Rokhri, Khan, B.A., LL.B. (Mianwali-I)

44. Gul Zaman Khan, Sardar (Hazara-I)

45. Habibullah Khan Kundi, Mr (D.I.Khan-II)

46. Hamza, Mr (Lyallpur-VI)

47. Hazar Khan, Malik Mir (Karachi-III)

48. Idd Muhammad, Chaudhri (Lahore-III)

49. Imam Ali Unar, Haji (Nawabshah-III)

50. Inayat Ali Shah, Syed (Peshawar-IV)

51. Jafar Ali Shah, Ataliq (Peshawar Agency-VI)

52. Jafar Hussain Jafri, Mr (Khairpur-I)

53. Jalal-ud-Din Khan, Mr (Peshawar-II)

54. Jamal Muhammad Koraija, Khawaja (Rahimyar Khan-I)

55. Jamshed Khan Mohmand, Khan (Peshawar Agency-III)

56. Karam Elahi Khan, Sardar (Dera Ghazi Khan-II)

57. Khan Afzal Khan, Mir (Mardan-I)

58. Khan Muhammad Ahmed Khan, Sardar (Lahore-VI)

59. Khan Muhammad Kalyar, Mian (Sargodha-I)

60. Khan Muhammad Khan Nizamani, Rais (Hyderabad-VI)

61. Khan Muhammad Khan, Sardar (Sukkur-IV)

62. Khuda Bux, Mir (Tharparkar-III)

63. Kibat Khan Masozai, Malik (Peshawar Agency-I)

64. Mahmood Azam Farooqi, Mr, B.A. (Karachi-VIII)

65. Mahmooda Begum, Sahibzadi (P.W. 153-Zone-III)

66. Malang Khan, Mr (Hazara-V)

67. Manak Khan Bosal, Chaudhri (Gujrat-II)

68. Mansab Ali Khan Kharal, Rai (Sheikhupura-III)

69. Manzoor Ahmad Khan Qaisrani, Chief Sardar (Dera Ghazi Khan-I)

70. Manzur Hussain, Chaudhri (Sheikhupura-II)

71. Mazhar Hussain, Mr (Dadu-I)

72. Meraj Khalid, Malik (Lahore-V)

73. Muhammad Abdullah Khan, Raja (Gujranwala-III)

74. Muhammad Afreen Khan, Khan (Peshawar Agency-X)

75. Muhammad Afzal Khan, Rao (Montgomery-IV)

76. Muhammad Ahmed Khan, Sardar (Lahore-VI)

77. Muhammad Akbar Khan Kanju, Mr (Rahimyar Khan-IV)

78. Muhammad Akbar Khan, Khan (Dera Ismail Khan-I)

79. Muhammad Akhtar, Malik (Lahore-II)

80. Muhammad Akhtar, Mian (Karachi-VII)

81. Muhammad Ali, Major Malik (Sargodha-III)

82. Muhammad Anwar Ali Khan Baloch, Khan (Lyallpur-I)

83. Muhammad Aslam Jan, Major, Bar-at-Law (Rawalpindi-I)

84. Muhammad Aslam Khan Khattak, Mr, S.Pk., M.A. (Oxon), Bar-at-Law (Kohat-II)

85. Muhammad Aslam Khan, Malik (Campbellpur-I)

86. Muhammad Aurangzeb Khan Awan, Mr B.A., LL.B.
(Hazara-IV)

87. Muhammad Ayub Khan, Sardar (Bahawalpur-I)

88. Muhammad Azam, Qazi, B.A., LL.B. (Hyderabad-II)

89. Muhammad Bakhsh Khan Narejo, Mr (Sanghar-I)

90. Muhammad Hashim Lassi, Mr (Lasbela-cum-Kalat)

91. Muhammad Hassain Shah, Syed (Hyderabad-IV)

92. Muhammad Hayat Kalyar, Mian (Sargodha-IV)

93. Muhammad Idrees, Chaudhri (Jhang-I)

94. Muhammad Iqbal Khan Hiraj Sial, Mr (Multan-III)

95. Muhammad Iqbal, Chaudhri (Gujrat-III)

96. Muhammad Ishaq Khan, Sardar (Quetta-cum-Chagai)

97. Muhammad Islam, Mian (Rahimyar Khan-II)

98. Muhammad Khan Jogezai, Tumandar, Sardar Bhadur Nawab (Quetta-cum-Zhob-cum-Sibi-cum-Loralai)

99. Muhammad Khan Talpur, Mir (Tharparkar-I)

100. Muhammad Murad Shah, Haji Syed (Hyderabad-III)

101. Muhammad Musa Khan Bughio, Mr (Larkana-II)

102. Muhammad Nawaz, Chaudhri (Montgomery-II)

103. Muhammad Qasim Mela, Chaudhri (Sargodha-II)

104. Muhammad Rafique, Babu (Loralai-cum-Sibi)

105. Muhammad Rehmat Hussain Gilani,
Makhdumzada Syed (Multan-II)

106. Muhammad Sarwar Khan, Chaudhri (Sialkot-III)

107. Muhammad Shafi, Mian (Lahore-IV)

108. Muhammad Shah Nasir Khan, Nawabzada
(Peshawar Agency-V)

109. Muhammad Shams-ud-Din Gilani, Makhdum
(Bahawalpur-II)

110. Muhammad Umar Qureshi, Mr (Hyderabad-I)

111. Muhammad Yusaf Khan, Mr, B.A., LL.B. (Rawalpindi-II)

112. Muhammad Zaman Chishti, Mr (Bahawalnagar-II)

113. Mumtaz Jamal, Begum (P.W.154-Zone-IV)

114. Mumtaz Safdar, Begum (P.W.155-Zone-V)

115. Munawar Khan, Mr (Bannu-I)

116. Naseer Ahmed, Mr (Montogmery-III)

117. Nasir Muhammad Khan, Mr (Peshawar-V)

118. Nasir-ud-Din Shah, Makhdum Syed (Lyallpur-VII)

119. Nazar Muhammad Kaluka, Mian (Bahawalnagar-I)

120. Noor Hassan, Sahibzada (Bahawalnagar-IV)

121. Phool Muhammad Khan, Rana (Lahore-VII)

122. Qadir Bakhsh, Malik (Muzaffargarh-II)

123. Qurban Ali, Pir (Nawabshah-II)

124. Rahim Bakhsh Soomro, Mr (Sukkur-II)

125. Rahim Dil Khan, Nawabzada (Bannu-II)

126. Rahim Shah, Syed (Peshawar Agency-IX)

127. Saadullah Khan Daur Darpa Khel, Haji (Dera Ismail Khan Agency-I)

128. Sadar-ud-Din Khan Durrani, Agha (Sukkur-I)

129. Sadiq Hussain Qureshi, Nawabzada (Multan-IV)

130. Saif Ullah Khan, Malik (Bahawalnagar-IV)

131. Saifoor Khan, Khan (Mardan-IV)

132. Saifullah Khan Tarar, Chaudhri (Gujranwala-II)

 

133. Saifullah Khan, Mian, B.Sc (Engg) (California, U.S.A.) (Karachi-IV)

134. Sarmast Khan Afridi, Malik (Kohat-III)

135. Shabbir Ahmed, Rais Khan Sadur Ali (Rahimyar Khan-V)

136. Sheikh Umar, Nawabzada, T.Q.A. (Kalat-cum-Mekran-cum-Kharan)

137. Sher Ali Shah, Syed, B.A. (Bom) (Thatta-II)

138. Sikandar Khan, Malik (Dadu-II)

139. Sultan Ahmed Cheema, Dr, Z.O.M.S. (Vienna), W.P.H.S. (Retd) (Sialkot-II)

140. Sultan Ahmed, Makhdoom (Rahimyar Khan-III)

141. Sunder Khan, Mir (Jacobabad-I)

142. Taj Muhammad Khan Bangash, Khanzada (Kohat-I)

143. Wahidullah Khan, Mr (Lyallpur-III)

144. Wali Muhammad Khan Talpur, Mir, B.A. (Hyderabad-V)

145. Yusaf Ali Khan Magsi, Mir (Kalat-I)

146. Zahida Khaliq-uz-Zaman, Begum (P.W.151, Zone-I)

147. Zain Noorani, Mr (Karachi-I)